History • 1984-1993

Meetings and Conventions

 

1984 – 41st State Convention (16th Biennial) – Minneapolis
  • Tuesday Music Club, Mu Phi Epsilon, Willmar Musicale, host – May 3, 4, 5
  • Mrs. Dwight D Robinson, National President
  • David Wehr, Young Artist
  • Panel MFMC Composers – Virginia Kendrick, Mrs. Wakefield, Mrs. Tillman, Mesabi Musicale, Speaker – Lynn Freeman Olson
  • Andahazy Ballet
1985 –
  • Minnesota National Student Audition Winner in Violin, Karen Lee
  • 12 Festivals – 1236 entrants
  • Student Audition District Winners:
    • Catherine Ransom—Flute
    • Joanna Johnston—Women’s Voice
    • Karen Lee—Violin
1986 – 42nd State Convention (17th Biennial) – Willmar
  • Willmar Musicale, West Central — Keyboard Club, host – April 24-26
  • Speaker: Virginia Allison, Chair National Council of State Presidents
  • Performers: Karen Lee National winner
  • Student Auditions:
    • Violin, Mary Beth Moenaar
    • Piano, Christopher Robin Johnson
    • Classical Guitar
  • MN Women Composers:
    • Virginia Kendrick
    • Gloria Lien
    • Judy Sjerven
1987 –
  • Festival participants – 2882
  • Willmar Musicale awards:
    • Pat Vigil
    • Brian Gustafson
    • Regional conventions held
1988 – 43rd State Convention (18th Biennial) – Hibbing
  • Hibbing Musicale, Hibbing Sharps and Flats, host – May 5 – 7
  • Peace Gardens Scholarhip – Sheryl Rondoldt, Murdock
  • Convention Guest speaker – Mary Prudie Brown, NFMC President
  • Kitt Reuter-Foss, Mezzo-Soprano – NFMC Young Artist
1989- NATIONAL BOARD SESSION held in Minneapolis
  • Speaker Stephen Paulus
  • Joanna Johnson – MN Northern Lights 1987 Young Artist, 1989
  • Young Artist Winner:
    • Violin — Alexander Kerr/Virginina
  • Peace Gardens Awards:
    • Kim Iverson – Alexandria
    • Heidi Hanson -Carlton
    • Nita Schonberg – Alexandria
1990 – 44th State Convention (19th Biennial) – Mankato
  • Mankato Music Club, host – May 11-12
  • Guest Speaker – Barbara Irish, NFMC Treasurer
  • Performer: Andrew Cooperstock, 1989 Young Artist
1991-
  • Sonja Broughton-Violin, Shoreview, national second place winner of Stillman Kelley Scholarship
  • Composition Winners:
    • Ashley Nichols-Hibbing
    • Jennifer Wattnem-Montevideo
    • Mark Benson-Willmar
    • Michael Svigel-Keewatin
1992 – 45th State Convention (20th Biennial) – Alexandria
  • Hosted by Euterpean Club – May 16
1993 – No information

 

History • Next

History • Previous